Select Page

All 63 US National Parks Ranked By State

by Tour Leaders Peru | Nov 4, 2025 | US National Parks

all 63 us national parks ranked

All 63 US National Parks Ranked from Best to Worst

Exploring all 63 US national parks is a journey through America's most breathtaking and diverse landscapes. From towering granite cliffs to pristine wilderness, ancient ruins to volcanic wonders, these 63 protected treasures offer experiences that can transform the way you see the United States natural world.

But which parks truly deserve the top of your bucket list? We've analyzed expert rankings from seasoned travelers who have visited every single national park to bring you the definitive guide to America's crown jewels.

Hey, follow us! Let's explore the best hiking trails in the USA by category, and figure out which national park you should visit on your next adventure!

The Methodology Behind Our Rankings

Leading park experts evaluate each destination based on multiple criteria: scenic beauty, accessibility, recreational opportunities, crowd levels, and available amenities. This comprehensive approach ensures you get the full picture—not just Instagram-worthy views, but real-world travel experiences.

Quick Overview

  • The article ranks all 63 US national parks based on criteria like scenic beauty and accessibility.
  • Top parks, including Yosemite and Yellowstone, receive high praise, but some parks face overcrowding challenges.
  • Hidden gems and underrated parks offer unique experiences that shouldn't be overlooked.
  • Planning tips include visiting during shoulder seasons and securing permits in advance for popular hikes.
  • The National Park System features 63 national parks among over 400 protected areas, showcasing America's diverse landscapes.

VIDEO

All 63 us National Parks Google Map

Parks Ranked 63-51: Hidden Gems and Unique Experiences

63. Hot Springs National Park (Arkansas)

"Really boring, uninteresting and I don't understand why it's a National Park" — Expert Review

While Hot Springs holds historical significance as one of America's earliest national parks, it functions more like an urban park centered around historic bathhouses. The thermal springs and Victorian architecture offer a glimpse into 19th-century wellness culture, but lack the natural grandeur typically associated with national park status.

62. Indiana Dunes National Park (Indiana)

"Essentially a marginal beach on a lake with power plants and factories nearby" — Expert Review

Despite its unique Great Lakes ecosystem and impressive biodiversity, Indiana Dunes struggles with its industrial surroundings. The park protects critical habitat where prairie meets lake, but the nearby steel mills create an incongruous backdrop for a national park experience.

61. Pinnacles National Park (California)

"There isn't really much to see...the 2 sides of the park didn't connect" — Expert Review

California's newest national park features dramatic rock formations and serves as a condor sanctuary. The talus caves and towering pinnacles offer unique geology, but the park's smaller size and limited connectivity between sections restrict the typical national park scope.

Expert Tip: Despite lower rankings, these parks offer distinctive experiences you won't find elsewhere. Hot Springs provides fascinating medical history, Indiana Dunes showcases rare Great Lakes ecology, and Pinnacles offers world-class rock climbing.

Parks Ranked 50-41: Underrated Destinations Worth Discovering

all 63 us national parks
Zion National Park Utah

Notable Mention: Capitol Reef National Park (Utah)

Often overshadowed by Utah's more famous parks, Capitol Reef surprises visitors with its scenic drives, ancient petroglyphs, and historic Fruita settlement. The park's remoteness means fewer crowds and more authentic wilderness experiences.

The Accessibility Challenge

Many parks in this tier suffer from remote locations that limit visitor numbers. While this creates pristine experiences for those who make the journey, it also means fewer amenities and more challenging logistics.

Travel Insider Secret: Visit these lesser-known parks during shoulder seasons for the ultimate uncrowded experience. Capitol Reef in spring offers wildflower blooms without summer's heat, while Badlands provides stunning photography opportunities during golden hour.

Parks Ranked 40-31: Managing Expectations vs. Reality

The Overcrowding Dilemma

Some of America's most iconic parks face serious overcrowding issues that can diminish the visitor experience. Yellowstone and Grand Canyon, despite their undeniable natural beauty, struggle with traffic congestion and packed viewpoints during peak season.

Yellowstone National Park - A Complex Ranking

"The most visited National Park in America" comes with trade-offs. While Yellowstone offers unmatched geothermal features and wildlife viewing, summer crowds can make parking impossible and turn scenic drives into traffic jams.

Pro Planning Tips:

  • Visit Yellowstone in early spring or late fall
  • Arrive at popular viewpoints before sunrise
  • Consider staying inside the park to beat day-trip crowds

Parks Ranked 30-21: Spectacular Landscapes and Unique Experiences

Crater Lake National Park (Oregon) - Tier 2

The deepest lake in America showcases water so intensely blue it seems impossible. Crater Lake represents one of nature's most perfect examples of volcanic aftermath, where a collapsed caldera filled with centuries of pure snowmelt.

Olympic National Park (Washington) - Expert #1 Choice

"The most diverse national park in America, hands down" — Expert Analysis

Olympic earns top rankings for its incredible variety: temperate rainforests, rugged coastlines, alpine peaks, and pristine lakes all within one park. This diversity means you can experience four different ecosystems in a single visit.

Adventure Opportunities:

  • Hoh River rainforest walks among 300-foot trees
  • Ruby Beach tide pooling and sea stack photography
  • Hurricane Ridge alpine hiking with mountain views
  • Sol Duc hot springs relaxation

Parks Ranked 20-11: America's Crown Jewels

North Cascades National Park (Washington)

"The American Alps" feature some of the most pristine wilderness in the lower 48 states. With over 300 glaciers and countless peaks, North Cascades offers serious mountaineering and backpacking adventures far from crowds.

Glacier National Park (Montana)

Nearly every visitor places Glacier in their top rankings. The Going-to-the-Sun Road provides breathtaking mountain access, while the Many Glacier area offers some of America's most spectacular hiking trails.

Expert Recommendation: Plan at least a week in Glacier to experience different areas. Each section—West Glacier, St. Mary, Two Medicine, Many Glacier—offers distinct personalities and adventures.

Parks Ranked 10-4: The Serious Contenders

Yellowstone's True Ranking

Despite crowd challenges, Yellowstone's unique geothermal features, abundant wildlife, and historical significance keep it in the top tier. The park protects the world's largest intact ecosystem in the northern temperate zone.

Yosemite National Park (California)

"The epitome of a national park...jaw-droppingly beautiful" — Expert Review

Yosemite Valley's granite monoliths, thundering waterfalls, and ancient sequoias create cathedral-like grandeur that has inspired artists and adventurers for generations. Half Dome and El Capitan represent iconic American landscapes recognized worldwide.

Grand Canyon National Park (Arizona)

One of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World deserves its reputation. The canyon's immensity challenges human comprehension—no photograph can capture the scale and depth that took millions of years to carve.

Top 3 National Parks: The Ultimate Destinations

3. Arches National Park (Utah)

"The quintessential national park" — Expert Analysis

Over 2,000 natural sandstone arches create a red rock wonderland unlike anywhere else on Earth. Delicate Arch has become an icon of the American West, while lesser-known formations offer countless photography opportunities.

2. Canyonlands National Park (Utah)

"A modern day Grand Canyon...sleeker, more succinct" — Expert Review

Canyonlands showcases the Colorado River's sculpting power across three distinct districts. Mesa Arch provides one of photography's most famous sunrise shots, while the park's vastness offers genuine wilderness experiences.

1. Yosemite National Park (California)

"Perfect...jaw-dropping beauty and majesty" — Multiple Expert Consensus

Yosemite consistently ranks #1 for its combination of accessibility, variety, and sheer natural drama. From the valley floor to high country peaks, every vista delivers moments that redefine your understanding of natural beauty.

Tunnel View at sunset transforms Half Dome's granite face into glowing orange perfection—many consider this the single most beautiful view in America.

Planning Your National Park Adventures

Seasonal Strategies

  • Spring (March-May): Waterfalls at peak flow, wildflowers blooming, moderate crowds
  • Summer (June-August): All areas accessible, but expect maximum crowds and heat
  • Fall (September-November): Stunning foliage, comfortable temperatures, thinner crowds
  • Winter (December-February): Unique beauty, minimal crowds, limited accessibility

Booking and Permits

Many top parks now require advance reservations during peak season. Popular hikes like Half Dome and Angels Landing need permits months ahead. Plan accordingly or risk disappointment.

VIDEO #2

Audience Overview

Audience Description

Nature enthusiasts: (ages 25-55, earning $40K-$100K) are looking to disconnect from technology and immerse themselves in the great outdoors.
Family travelers: seeking outdoor activities that can be enjoyed by all ages while creating lasting memories.
Adventure Seekers: (18-35, $30K-$60K) Thrill-seekers who want to push their physical limits while experiencing awe-inspiring landscapes.
History Buffs: (40-70, $50K-$100K) Fascinated by the rich history and cultural heritage of different regions, seeking educational experiences while traveling.

Just How Big is the National Park System?

Did you know the National Park Service manages 423 sites across the United States and its territories? While all are worth exploring, only 63 have the prestigious “National Park” designation. These are the crown jewels most people think of when planning their adventures.

Spanning over 130,000 square miles, the park system has at least one "unit" in every state, plus sites in Washington D.C., American Samoa, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. This diverse collection of natural, cultural, and historical wonders provides endless opportunities for adventure and discovery.

What are the 63 national parks?

Park NameStateYear EstablishedAnnual Visitors
AcadiaMaine19194,069,098
American SamoaAmerican Samoa19888,495
ArchesUtah19291,806,865
BadlandsSouth Dakota19781,224,226
Big BendTexas1944581,220
BiscayneFlorida1980705,655
Black Canyon of the GunnisonColorado1999308,910
Bryce CanyonUtah19282,104,600
CanyonlandsUtah1964911,594
Capitol ReefUtah19711,405,353
Carlsbad CavernsNew Mexico1930349,244
Channel IslandsCalifornia1980319,252
CongareeSouth Carolina2003215,181
Crater LakeOregon1902647,751
Cuyahoga ValleyOhio19742,575,275
Death ValleyCalifornia19941,146,551
DenaliAlaska1917229,521
Dry TortugasFlorida193583,817
EvergladesFlorida1947942,130
Gates of the ArcticAlaska19807,362
Gateway ArchMissouri20181,145,081
GlacierMontana19103,081,656
Glacier BayAlaska198089,768
Grand CanyonArizona19194,532,677
Grand TetonWyoming19293,885,230
Great BasinNevada1986215,181
Great Sand DunesColorado1932602,613
Great Smoky MountainsTennessee193414,161,548
Guadalupe MountainsTexas1972243,291
HaleakalaHawaii1961853,181
Hawai’i VolcanoesHawaii19161,262,747
Hot SpringsArkansas19212,162,884
Indiana DunesIndiana20193,177,210
Isle RoyaleMichigan194025,844
Joshua TreeCalifornia19943,064,400
KatmaiAlaska191824,764
Kenai FjordsAlaska1980411,782
Kings CanyonCalifornia1940562,918
Kobuk ValleyAlaska198011,540
Lake ClarkAlaska198018,278
Lassen VolcanicCalifornia1916359,635
Mammoth CaveKentucky1941515,774
Mesa VerdeColorado1906548,477
Mount RainierWashington18991,670,063
New River GorgeWest Virginia20201,682,720
North CascadesWashington196817,855
OlympicWashington19382,718,925
Petrified ForestArizona1962590,334
PinnaclesCalifornia2013348,857
RedwoodCalifornia1968435,879
Rocky MountainColorado19154,434,848
SaguaroArizona19941,079,786
SequoiaCalifornia18901,059,548
ShenandoahVirginia19351,592,312
Theodore RooseveltNorth Dakota1978796,085
Virgin IslandsUS Virgin Islands1956323,999
VoyageursMinnesota1975243,042
White SandsNew Mexico2019782,469
Wind CaveSouth Dakota1903709,001
Wrangell-St. EliasAlaska198050,189
YellowstoneWyoming18724,860,242
YosemiteCalifornia18903,287,595
ZionUtah19195,039,835

Frequently Asked Questions about National Parks

Are there 63 or 64 national parks?

Currently, there are 63 national parks in the United States that hold the official designation of "National Park" under the management of the National Park Service. However, the National Park System also includes over 400 other protected areas such as national monuments, preserves, and seashores.

Are there 400 or 63 national parks?

The United States has 63 designated national parks, each recognized for its unique natural, cultural, and historical significance. When considering the entire National Park System, which includes national historic sites, national recreation areas, and other protected lands, there are over 400 units in total.

Has anyone been to all 63 national parks?

Yes, many passionate adventurers and nature lovers have successfully visited all 63 national parks. It often becomes a lifelong goal for travel enthusiasts looking to explore the incredible diversity of landscapes, wildlife, and cultural heritage these parks offer. Social media and travel communities frequently share inspiring stories of such achievements.

Which state has 0 national parks?

Several states in the U.S. do not have a designated national park. These include states like Delaware and Rhode Island. However, many of these states still feature other National Park Service-managed sites, such as historic landmarks or scenic trails.

Making the Most of Your Visit

The best national park experiences come from balancing iconic must-sees with hidden gems. While you shouldn't skip Half Dome or Old Faithful, also seek out lesser-known trails and viewpoints where you can connect with nature away from crowds.

Ready to start your national park journey? These expert rankings provide the roadmap, but your personal adventure begins with that first step onto the trail. Whether you choose the granite cathedrals of Yosemite or the red rock amphitheaters of Utah, America's national parks offer transformative experiences that will stay with you forever.

Which park calls to your adventurous spirit? Start planning your next unforgettable escape today.

Related Blog Post

REI Equipment

Travel Insurance

Clicking some pages we may get small amount of commission a an affiliate program

Current Inca Trail Availability

Availability changes as government permit slots fill, so treat this as a general planning guide and confirm your exact date when you inquire. For the full picture on how the permit system itself works (the daily cap, permit cost, and the February closure), see our Inca Trail Permits guide.

Loading trip dates…

Why Tour Leaders Peru Adventure?

Tour Leaders Peru Logo

One the Main Reson why You Should Book with Us

At Tour Leaders Peru Adventure
We don’t just welcome tourists to Cusco, Peru, and take you to Machu Picchu – We go above and beyond to make your trip unforgettable. From the very beginning, we take care of every detail, starting with a personalized consultation. Whether it’s booking your flights, hotels, or ground transportation, we handle 95% of the planning process so you can focus on enjoying your adventure.
While you're in Cusco, our goal is to help you make the most of your journey. We offer customized experiences for families, friends, couples, or solo travelers, tailoring every aspect to suit your needs. As one of the best and most reliable tour operators in Peru, we are passionate about what we do and dedicated to delivering exceptional service.